How Washoe County is Turning a Blind Eye to Dirty Voter Rolls: ROV Caught Red-Handed Rejecting Proof of Out-of-State Voters
[…] Indeed, NRS 293.493 specifically states:

“If a person removes to another state, territory or foreign country, with the intention of establishing his or her domicile there, the person thereby loses his or her residence in this State.”

This isn’t complicated.

If a person registers to vote in another state, it is considered prima facie evidence (legal presumption) of an intention to abandon Nevada residency for voting. This creates a strong presumption that the individual intends to be a resident and voter elsewhere.

Which brings us to NRS 293.495:

“If a person…removes to another state, territory or foreign country, the intent to abandon his or her residence in this State shall be presumed, and the burden shall be upon the person to prove the contrary.”

“The burden shall be upon the person to prove the contrary.” Not the challenger. The challenged.

Which brings us to NRS 293.500: