To this day, Dan has yet to get an answer from the SOS. Or the Attorney General’s office which has been advising the SOS on these matters.
[…] In my opinion, a distinction without a difference. But once in court…who knows?
And then there’s this whole issue related to the 90-day “blackout” period. We believe the blackout period doesn’t apply to individual challenges, but only to “systematic” list maintenance conducted by the clerks/registrars.
But that question remains unresolved even though it’s been argued in other states all across the country. Maybe we’d win; maybe not.
Now, here’s the thing…
NRS 293.127 dealing with elections states…
“This title must be liberally construed (my emphasis) to the end that: (c)The real will of the electors is not defeated by any informality or by failure substantially to comply with the provisions of this title with respect to the giving of any notice…”
Obviously, we believe we have MORE than substantially complied with the statutes. But that doesn’t mean a judge would see it the same way. Again, in court it would be an expensive crap shoot with the odds already against us.