Election deniers! Election deniers!
[…] But a number of the ineligible Central Committee members who were purged signed a letter this week calling for Whitmer’s resignation, adding that cleaning the list was “deeply alarming and raises serious doubts about the integrity of the upcoming election.”
Election deniers! Election deniers!
Look, every legally eligible voter should be allowed to vote in an election. The problem is when ineligible voters are included on the voter rolls and automatically mailed a ballot.
Here’s the rule (NRS 293.485) on Nevada’s residency requirements to be eligible to vote…
“Every citizen of the United States, 18 years of age or older, who has continuously resided in this State and in the county 30 days…preceding the day of the next succeeding (election).”
So by law, if you don’t “continuously reside” at the address where you’re registered to vote and where your mail-in ballot is sent for at least 30 days before the election, you’re ineligible to vote, right?